SPU Mandi JOA IT Sample Paper 2022

 SPU Mandi JOA IT Sample Paper 2022

||SPU Mandi JOA IT Sample Paper 2022||SPU Mandi JOA IT Previous Paper 2022||

SPU Mandi JOA IT Sample Paper 2022

ūüĎČCLICK HERE FOR SAMPLE PAPER PDF


 

I. Computer Knowledge/ History & Future of Computers

 

Q.No.1: The two University of Pennsylvania professors Jnon Mauchly and J.Presper Eckart built the device:

A) ENIAC

B) COBOL

C) ASCC

D) MARK ENGINE

Answer Key: (A)

 

I. Computer Knowledge/ Basics of Computer Fundamentals

Q.No.2: What are the components of a computer system?

A) Hardware and Software

B) Hardware and Firmware

C) Hardware and Liveware

D) Hardware, Software, Firmware and Liveware

Answer Key: (D)

 

Q.No.3: Which of the following is secondary memory?

A) Hard Disk

B) RAM

C) ROM

D) SRAM

Answer Key: (A)

 

I. Computer Knowledge/ Algorithm, Flowchart & number system

Q.No.4: What is the base for octal number system?

A) Seven

B) Ten

C) Eight

D) Nine 

Answer Key: (Cc)


I. Computer Knowledge/ Operating System and Basics of Windows

 

Q.No.5: In Windows 10 Operating system, key combination opens the start buttons context menu.


A) Windows+C

B) Windows+M

C) Windows+X

D) Windows+O

Answer Key: (Cc)

 

I. Computer Knowledge/ Basics of Software & Hardware

 

Q.No.6: Any memory device that cannot be erased and reused is said to be a device.

A) Memory only

B) Factory only

C) Read only 

D) Write only

Answer Key: (c)

 

Q.No.7: Dot Matrix printer is an example of , based on its working principle.

A) Impact printer

B) Laser printer

C) Ink Jet Printer

D) 3D printer

Answer Key: (A)


 

Q.No.8: The Footnotes option group is available under tab of ribbon in Microsoft Word.

A) Page Layout

B) Formulas

C) Data

D) References 

Answer Key: (D)


 

Q.No.9: In Microsoft Excel, key combination can be used to display the formulas entered in a cell.

A) Ctrl key + * symbol

B) Ctrl key + ] symbol

C) Ctrl key + ) symbol

D) Ctrl key + ~ symbol

Answer Key: (D)

 

Q.No.10: In Microsoft word, the word document orientation is set by default.

A) Landscape

B) North

C) Portrait

D) Printview

Answer Key: (c)

 

Q.No.11: Which of the following shortcut key can be used to select the entire document in Microsoft Word?

A) ALT+5

B) SHIFT+A

C) CTRL+A 

D) CTRL+S

Answer Key: (c)

 

Q.No.12: In MS Office Word Spelling and Grammar button is available in_ stab.

A) REVIEW

B) INSERT

C) OUTLINE

D) DEVELOPER

Answer Key: (A)


I. Computer Knowledge/ Microsoft Office

Q.No.13: In Ms Office Word option is used to copy the format of the text.

A) Painter

B) Format Painter

C) Fill Color

D) Copy

Answer Key: (B)

 

Q.No.14: In Microsoft Word, feature lists the headings and their corresponding page numbers for reference.

A) Index

B) Table of contents

C) Bibliography

D) Data List

Answer Key: (B)

 

Q.No.15: Which wizard will help you to create charts in Microsoft Excel?

A) Pie Wizard

B) Chart Wizard

C) Data Wizard

D) Excel Wizard

Answer Key: (B)

 

Q.No.16: Which function in Excel calculates the largest value in a set of numbers?

A) Count()

B) Minimum()

C) Largest()

D) Maximum()

Answer Key: (D)


I. Computer Knowledge/ Microsoft Office 

Q.No.17: Which feature of Microsoft Excel is used to automate the data entered in a defined sequence?


A) Alignment

B) Autofill

C) Styles

D) Intending

Answer Key: (B)

 

Q.No.18: In Microsoft Excel, if a column is too narrow for a long number Excel will convert the number into a series of signs.

A) %

B) @

C) #

D) &

Answer Key: (Cc)

 

Q.No.19: feature in Microsoft Excel automatically adjusts the cell reference when the formula is copied and paste into the rest of the cell.

A) Relative reference

B) Consistent reference

C) Absolute reference

D) Linked reference

Answer Key: (A)

 

Q.No.20: In Powerpoint which of the following views will display each slide at the top of a page where you can add speaker notes?

A) Reading view

B) Notes page

C) Speaker page

D) 3D view 

Answer Key: (B)


I. Computer Knowledge/ Microsoft Office

Q.No.21: To change the orientation of a slide in powerpoint you need to select Slide orientation option from

A) Design->Orientation

B) Design->Page setup

C) Insert->Orientation

D) Insert->Page

Answer Key: (B)

 

Q.No.22: How will you start a powerpoint presentation using shortcut key?

A) Fé

B) F4

C) F3

D) F5

Answer Key: (D)

 

Q.No.23: How will you save a presentation using shortcut keys?

A) Shift+S

B) Alf+S

C) Ctrl+S

D) Alt+Ctrl+S

Answer Key: (Cc)

 

Q.No.24: How will you move to the last slide in a presentation?

A) End

B) Ctrl+End

C) Shift+End 

D) Alt+End

Answer Key: (A)


I. Computer Knowledge/ Basics of Internet & Usage

Q.No.25: What is the full form of HITP?

A) Highlighted Text Transfer Protocol

B) Hyper Tool Transfer Protocol

C) Hyper Text Transfer Protocol

D) Hiding Text Transfer Protocol

Answer Key: (c)

 

Q.No.26: Which type of file can be used to maintain reliable format across hardware to be easily shared and printed?

A) Excel file

B) Database file

C) PDF file

D) Txt file

Answer Key: (c)

 

I. Computer Knowledge/ Introduction to Multimedia

 

Q.No.27: When images are not large and there was no need for compression which uncompressed formats will be used?

A) ipeg

B) gif

C) wav 

D) bmp

Answer Key: (D)

 

Q.No.28: The density of the pixels in a image is known as

A) Resolution

B) Size

C) Zoom

D) Image width

Answer Key: (A)


I. Computer Knowledge/ Web Design

 

Q.No.29: In HTML element defines emphasized text. The content inside is typically displayed in italic.

A) <em>

B) <et>

C) <emp>

D) <ie>

Answer Key: (A)

 

I. Computer Knowledge/ Networking

Q.No.30: The number of packets passing through the network in a unit of time is called

A) Load

B) Throughput

C) Latency

D) Delay

Answer Key: (B)

 

I. Computer Knowledge/ Emerging Technologies

Q.No.31: Which of the following is used by the e-commerce websites to accept payments online?

A) Shopping cart

B) Payment Gateway

C) Cash on Delivery

D) Digital Signature

Answer Key: (B)

 

I. Computer Knowledge/ IT Tools & Applications

 

Q.No.32: An made up of both hardware and software, to monitor the quantity, status, and location of inventory. This system reduces overstock, under-stock, or out-of-stock situations.

A) Inventory control system

B) Accounting information system

C) Vendor Management Systems

D) Customer Relations Management

Answer Key: (A)

 

I. Computer Knowledge/ IT Tools & Applications

Q.No.33: is a producer of digital marketing software.

A) HubSpot

B) HotSpot

C) Hotline 

D) Hubportlet


Answer Key: (A)

 

I. Computer Knowledge/ Computer Abbreviation

Q.No.34: FTP stands for

A) File Transporation Protocol

B) File Transfer Protocol

C) File Transmitter Protocol

D) File Transmit Protocol

Answer Key: (B)

 

I. Computer Knowledge/ Shortcut Keys

Q.No.35: What is the shortcut to jump to the first line in Word document?

A) ShifftHome

B) Ctrlt Home

C) AlttHome

D) EntertHome

 

Answer Key: (B)

 

Il. General English/ Articles

Q.No.36: Fill in the blanks with suitable Article from the given alternatives.

Kathir wants to be doctor.

A) a

B) an

C) the

D) No article 

Answer Key: (A)


Il. General English/ Preposition

Q.No.37: Fill in the blanks with suitable Preposition from the given alternatives.

Most of the Multinational Companies are having their branches the globe.

A) across

B) above

C) about

D) at

Answer Key: (A)

 

Il. General English/ Tenses

Q.No.38: Fill in the blank with suitable tense.

My cousin's mother a bike for him.

A) buy

B) will bought

C) will buy

D) will buying

Answer Key: (Cc)

 

Il. General English/ Sentence correction

 

Q.No.39: Replace the underlined phrase grammatically and conceptually with the help of the

given options. If the given sentence is correct then select the option ‚ÄėThe given sentence is¬†correct.

For students, the death of a friend or a loved one can be confusing and disorienting.

A) can confusing and disorienting

B) can be confused and disorienting

C) can confuse and disorienting

D) The given sentence is correct 

Answer Key: (D)


Il. General English/ Synonyms & Antonyms

 

Q.No.40: Choose the word which expresses nearly the opposite meaning of the given word "

BANISHED ".

A) Discard

B) Exile

C) Evict

D) Accept

Answer Key: (D)

 

Ill. General Ability/ Simplification

Q.No.41: What value should come in the place of question mark (2) in the following question?

1.4x2.34+1.8x2.1 =?-15

A) 16

B) 18

C) 20 

D} 22

 

Answer Key: (D)

 

Ill. General Ability/ Ratio and Proportion

Q.No.42: If 21Q=22b and 27b=21c, find a:b:c.

A) 21:22:27

B) 27:21:22

C) 22:27:21

D) 22:21:27

Answer Key: (D)

 

Ill. General Ability/ Percentage

Q.No.43: If 72% of a number is added to 336, then the result is the number itself. Find the number.

A) 1100

B) 1200

C) 1300

D} 1400

Answer Key: (B)


Ill. General Ability/ Series Completion

Q.No.44: What will be written in the place of question mark in the given series?

G7M13B2R18?23

A) X

B) V

C) U

D) W

Answer Key: (D)

 

Ill. General Ability/ Blood relations

 

Q.No.45: Pointing to a girl, a man said, "Her mother is my father's mother's only daughter's only brother's daughter." How is the man related to the girl?

A) Brother

B) Uncle

C) Father

D) Cousin

Answer Key: (B)

 

IV. General Knowledge/ History of Himachal

Q.No.46: Which of the following is the ancient capital of "Kuluta Kingdom" of Himachal Pradesh?

A) Kangra

B) Naggar

C) Dhankar

D) Hamirpur

Answer Key: (B)

 

IV. General Knowledge/ Geography of Himachal

Q.No.47: is the "Highest gravity dam" in Himachal Pradesh.

A) Bhakra Dam

B) Bassi Dam

C) Baira Siu] Dam

D) Kol Dam

 Answer Key: (A)


 

IV. General Knowledge/ Geography of Himachal

Q.No.48: Which of the following lakes in Himachal Pradesh is known as the "Lake of the moon"?

A) Nako Tal

B) Suraj Tal

C) Bhrigu Tal

D) Chandra Tal

Answer Key: (D)

 

IV. General Knowledge/ Current Affairs of Himachal

 

Q.No.49: The world's highest tunnel will be constructed by the Border Road Organisation at in Himachal Pradesh.

A) Shinku La Pass

B) Bomdila Pass

C) Changla Pass

D) Dihang Pass

Answer Key: (A)

 

IV. General Knowledge/ Culture of Himachal

 

Q.No.50: is a piece of cloth square in size and is used as head wear by most of the rural area women of Himachal Pradesh.

A) Pishwaz

B) Dhattu

C) Jhaggi 

D) Kurta

Answer Key: (B)


ūüĎČCLICK HERE FOR SAMPLE PAPER PDF

 

       


Read More: -   Himachal Pradesh General Knowledge


Join Himexam Telegram Group


                                 Join Our Telegram Group :- Himexam




Top Post Ad

Below Post Ad